Privacy statement
Quetzal Artisan
April 2018

Article 1. Definitions
In this privacy statement the following definitions are used:
• Quetzal Artisan: the User of this privacy statement: Quetzal Artisan, registered at Vianen, Gildenborch 10, registered with the Chamber of Commerce under "KvK" number 62253255;
• Data Subject: identified or identifiable natural person to whom a personal data relates;
• Website: the Website of Quetzal Artisan at which the Data Subject can order Products from Quetzal Artisan.

Article 2. Personal data
2.1. Careful use of personal data is highly important to Quetzal Artisan. Quetzal Artisan processes personal data in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations such as the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act, "Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens".
2.2. The Controller of personal data processing is:
Quetzal Artisan
Gildenborch 10
4132 HG Vianen, UT 
The Netherlands

Article 3. Purposes of processing
3.1. When the Data Subject orders a product via this website, or subscribes to the newsletter, the Data Subject will be asked to enter personal data.
3.2. When the Data Subject creates an account or registers via the Quetzal Artisan website, his name, company name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and billing address are requested. Quetzal Artisan processes this data with the data subject's consent. This data is collected and processed for the following purposes:
a. to conveniently give the Data Subject access to the ordering and payment processes via his account;
b. to give the Data Subject the opportunity to view his orders via his account.
3.3. When the Data Subject orders a product, Quetzal Artisan requests his name, address, e-mail address and telephone number. These personal data are necessary for the (intended) performance of a contract. Without these data, Quetzal Artisan cannot enter into the agreement with the Data Subject. These personal data are collected and processed for the following purposes:
a. delivery of the Product ordered through the Website by the Data Subject, at the address provided by the Data Subject;
b. maintaining customer relations with the Data Subject;
c. to contact the Data Subject in connection with performance of the Agreement entered into by and between Quetzal Artisan and the Data Subject;
3.4. When the Data Subject submits the electronic model form for withdrawal, his name and address are requested. These data are necessary for the execution of an agreement, namely to enable the return of products and the refund of the purchase price.
3.5. When the Data Subject subscribes to the newsletter, an e-mail address is requested, to send the newsletter and to keep the Data Subject informed about news about Quetzal Artisan and/or offers from Quetzal Artisan. Quetzal Artisan will only process this data with the consent of the Data Subject.
3.6. The Data Subject can at any point in time withdraw his permission to forward newsletters, Cf. article 8.
3.7. Quetzal Artisan will not contact the Data Subject by email for direct marketing purposes if Customer has not approved of that.
3.8. In each digital newsletter sent to Customer, Customer will be informed of the possibility to refuse receipt of newsletters.

Article 4. Providing personal data to third parties
4.1. Quetzal Artisan may provide the personal data of the Data Subject to the following third parties:
a. Quetzal Artisan uses postal companies who take care of the delivery of products on behalf of Quetzal Artisan.
b. Quetzal Artisan uses external payment processors, who process the personal data of the Data Subject in order to make payment possible.
c. Quetzal Artisan works with external parties that take care of web development and web hosting on behalf of Quetzal Artisan.

Article 5. Security measures
In order to prevent access to personal data of the Data Subject by unauthorized parties Quetzal Artisan has taken several security measures including measures against unauthorized access, use, modification, unlawful and unintentional destruction and unintentional loss of personal data.

Article 6. Retention periods
6.1. Quetzal Artisan does not retain the person's personal data longer than necessary for the purpose for which they were received.
6.2. If the Data Subject unsubscribes from the newsletter, the personal data of the Data Subject will be removed from the system within 2 working days.
6.3. If the Data Subject deletes his account, the personal data of the Data Subject will be removed from the system within 2 working days.
6.4. Quetzal Artisan stores data relating to an order or the data from the withdrawal form at least for a period of 7 years, in order to comply with its statutory duty. After the period of 7 years, Quetzal Artisan removes the personal data relating to an order within 1 month.
6.5. The abovementioned retention periods apply unless there are further legal obligations for Quetzal Artisan to retain the data longer.

Article 7. Cookies
7.1. Cookies are used for the best possible operation of this website. A cookie is a small file that is sent by this website and placed by your browser on your device. The information stored in the cookie can be sent back to the Quetzal Artisan website when the Data Subject visits the website again. More information about cookies can be found on the ConsuWijzer website (in Dutch): [https://www.consuwijzer.nl/telecom-post/internet/privacy/uitleg-cookies].
7.2. Functional cookies:
Functional cookies are placed in order for our online store to function. These cookies, for example, keep track of what the Data Subject stores in the virtual shopping basket. In addition, the cookie SESSIONID is placed. This cookie remembers the session of the visitor. These functional cookies are not stored.
7.3. Google cookies:
a. In order to know how visitors, use this website, so that the use of the website can be optimized, analytical cookies are used. Therefore, cookies from Google Analytics are placed via this website. These Google Analytics cookies are stored for a maximum of 2 years.
b. Cookies from Google AdWords Express are also placed. These cookies track visitor statistics, including the number of clicks an ad generates, or the keywords that are used. These Google AdWords Express cookies are stored for a maximum of 2 years.
c. Learn more about Google's policies: [https://www.google.nl/intl/nl/policies/privacy/].
7.4. On this website links and social media buttons to external websites are placed. It may be that these external websites use cookies. Quetzal Artisan refers to the cookie or privacy statement of the relevant website.

Article 8. Rights of the Data Subject
8.1. The Data Subject has the right to access his personal data. If the Data Subject wants to know which personal data Quetzal Artisan processes about the Data Subject, the Data Subject can make a written request for access.
8.2. The Data Subject has the right to rectify his personal data. If the data of the data subject is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, the data subject can ask Quetzal Artisan in writing to change or supplement your data.
8.3. If the Data Subject has given Quetzal Artisan consent to process certain data, then the Data Subject always has the right to withdraw this consent. Withdrawal of this consent does not affect the lawfulness of data processing by Quetzal Artisan on the basis of the Data Subject's consent, which took place prior to this withdrawal.
8.4. The Data Subject has a right to erase his personal data, a right to restrict processing and a right to object to the processing. To this end the Data Subject can also make a written request.
8.5. The data subject has a right to data portability. To this end the Data Subject can also make a written request.
8.6. With ‘in writing’ is also meant an e-mail. The Data Subject can e-mail a request to Quetzal Artisan via info@quetzalartisan.com.
8.7. Quetzal Artisan will handle a request from the Data Subject within 4 weeks.
8.8. The Data Subject also has the right to submit a complaint about the way in which Quetzal Artisan handles personal data. The Data Subject can submit this complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

Article 9. Modification
Quetzal Artisan reserves the right to unilaterally modify this privacy statement. Modifications of or additions to the privacy statement will be published here and take effect on the announced time of entry into force. Quetzal Artisan advises the Data Subject to regularly check this privacy statement.

Article 10. Contact
10.1. In case the Data Subject has questions about this privacy statement or feels that acts of Quetzal Artisan are not in accordance with this privacy statement, the Data Subject can contact Quetzal Artisan.
10.2. Complaints about the processing of personal data can be submitted to Quetzal Artisan through email address: info@quetzalartisan.com.